Employment Based Visas

Find below a list of the various permanent-residency visas (known also as "green cards") available to qualifying individuals.

EB-1 Foreign Nationals of Extraordinary Ability

Individuals in this Category can petition for permanent residency without having to go through the certification process if they can document extraordinary ability in arts, sciences, athletics, business or education.

EB-1 Outstanding Professors and Researchers

University and research organizations can petition for their top academics.

EB-1 Multinational Executives and Managers

Similar to the L-1 nonimmigrant category, this green card category is used by individuals whose employers transferred them to the US from another country.

EB-2 Workers with Advanced Degrees or Exceptional Ability in the Sciences, Arts or Business

Visa holders in the category normally must have a job offer and the potential employer must complete a labor certification process with the US Department of Labor. The labor certification involves a testing of the job market to demonstrate that the potential vias holder is not taking a job away from a US worker. In some cases where an individual can show his entry is in the national interest, the job offer and labor certification requirements can be waived.

EB-3 Skilled Workers and Professionals

Visa holders in this category normally must have a job offer and the potential employer must complete the labor certification process.

EB-4 Special Immigrant Visas for Religious Workers

Ministers of religion are eligible for permanent residency.

EB-5 Investor/Employment Creation Visas

Under the 1900 Immigration Act, Congress has set aside up to 10,000 visas per year for alien investors in new commercial enterprises who employ ten individuals. There are two groups of investors under the program- those who invest $500,000 in "target employment areas" (rural areas or areas expecting high unemployment of at least 150% of the national average rate) and those who invest $1,000,000 anywhere else. No fewer than 3,000 of the annual allotment of visas must go to targeted employment areas.

Contact Us!

  • 9 + 8 =